BACK
Home Page Image
   


WORKING RESULTS 2001-2


The Working Clumber Spaniel Society Field Trial (excluding English Springers and Cockers) 18 December 2002

United Spaniel Association AV Working Test Restricted to Show and Show Bred Spaniels 1 December 2002

The Show Spaniel Field Day 19 October 2002

WSSCSW Minor Breed Working Assessment 14 September 2002

The Sussex Spaniel Association Working Test and Water Test 7 July 2002

SEWSSC AV Spaniel Gundog Working Test 19 May 2002

WSSCSW Minor Breed Working Assessment Test April 2002

WSSC Spring Assessment Test 2002

WSSC Autumn Working Assessment Test 2001

 

The Working Clumber Spaniel Society Field Trial

(excluding English Springers and Cockers)
18 December 2002
(Judges: John Carter and Derek Dean)

The pictures on this page were taken and supplied by Charles Sainsbury-Plaice from SportShoot Event Photography
www.sportshoot.co.uk

1. Sedgehurst Maxim Venataicus - James Darley (Clumber)
2. Sedgehurst Tormentum - John Zurick (Clumber)
3. Highclare Internet at Rockstro - Tina Smith (WSS)
4. Sedgehurst Hawkridge - John Zurick (Clumber)

COM and a special award: Jubiwell Chloe - Kelly Cadwell (Sussex)
Gun's Choice: Sedgehurst Maxim Venataicus - James Darley (Clumber)

top

 

United Spaniel Association AV Working Test

Restricted to Show and Show Bred Spaniels
(excluding Irish Water Spaniels)
1 December 2002
(Judge: Ann Morgan)

Puppy
1. Greencourt Just George - Chris Page (Clumber)
2. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Isfryn Scorched Carpet - Tina Smith (WSS)
4. Marchlands Rumpoles Revenge with Clumbadane - John Rudbach (Clumber)

Novice
1. Humbar Crackers with Pearkim - Gill Pearce (Cocker)
2. Mishules Geordi La Forge - Shula Shipton (Field)
3. Sh Ch Parkmist Mr Frisk JW - Sharon Barkley (WSS)
4. Nadavin Galaxy - Mr Jackson (Field)

Open
1. Greencourt Mistaken Identity at Micklemess - Chris Page (Clumber)
2. Mishules Geordi La Forge - Shula Shipton (Field)
3. Greencourt Love From Mist to Micklemess - Carol Page (Clumber)
4. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)

Best Puppy in Test
Greencourt Just George - Chris Page (Clumber)
Best in Test, Best Hunter and Best Clumber
Greencourt Mistaken Identity at Micklemess - Chris Page (Clumber)
Best Cocker
Pearkim Parable - Gill Pearce
Best Field
Mishules Geordi La Forge - Shula Shipton
Best WSS
Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith

top

 

 

The Show Spaniel Field Day 19 October 2002

(Judges: Mr C Colclough, Mr E Elwick and Mr A Geddes)
The following dogs gained their Show Gundog Working Certificate

Julita Rustic Ramble – Julie Revill (WSS)
Deanway Dance On Air – Mrs A Moon (Sussex)
Tryhard Yorkshire Gold – Long & Leeming (ESS)
Pearkim Parable – Gill Pearce (Cocker)

Advanced Test
1. Combleywood Parti Piece at Belcrum – Mr Ironside (Am Cocker)
2. Highclare Internet at Rockstro – Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Julita Rustic Ramble – Julie Revill (WSS)
4. Julita Ruella – Julie Revill (WSS)

Novice Dog Test
1. Alena Mercedes – Long & Leeming (ESS)
2. Humbar Crackers with Pearkim – Gill Pearce (Cocker)
3. Micklemess Just George – Chris Page (Clumber)
4. Larbreck Dark n Delicious – Guest (ESS)

Novice Bitch Test
1. Calvdale in Possession at Summerstone – Beaton (ESS)
2. Tryhard Enchanting Tri – Long & Leeming (ESS)
3. Canouan Absoloodle Doodle – Grant (ESS)
4. Canouan Rachael Heyhoe – Grant (ESS)

Best Performance Of The Day and Best American Cocker in Advanced Test - Combleywood Parti Piece at Belcrum – Mr Ironside
Best Performance in the SGW Test, Best Performance by a WSS in SGW Test and Best Performance by a WSS – Julita Rustic Ramble – Julie Revill (WSS)
Guns Choice, Best ESS to gain SGWC and Youngest ESS to gain qualifier - Tryhard Yorkshire Gold –Long & Leeming (ESS)
Best Performance by an ESS and Best Overall Novice - Alena Mercedes – Long & Leeming (ESS)
Best Sussex - Deanway Dance On Air - Mrs A Moon (Sussex)
Best Clumber in Novice Dog Test - Micklemess Just George – Chris Page (Clumber)
Best Cocker in Advanced Test – Pearkim Parable – Gill Pearce
Best Cocker in Novice Dog Test - Humbar Crackers with Pearkim – Gill Pearce
Best Cocker in Novice Bitch Test – Suningdale Susie - Waterhouse
Best WSS in Novice Dog Test – Sh Ch Parkmist Mr Frisk – Sharon Barkley
Best WSS in Novice Bitch Test – Fiergen Snow Drop – Sandy White
Best Field in Novice Tests – Dubldee Argusianus Argus – Judith Harris

top

 

 

WSSCSW Minor Breed Working Assessment 14 September 2002

(Judge - Shula Shipton)

Puppy
1. Micklemess Just George - Mr C Page (Clumber)
2. Amiro Baccanal - Mrs A Morgan (WSS)
3. Amiro Aurora - Mrs S Lang (WSS)
4. Amiro The Thinker - Mrs A Morgan (WSS)

Novice
1. Julita Rustic Ramble - Julie Revill (WSS)
2. Dubldee Argusianus Argus - Judith Harris (Field)
3. Fiergen Snowdrop - Sandy White (WSS)
4. Pamicks Forever Faithful at Megwellin - Steve Cooper (WSS)

Intermediate
1. Highclare Internet at Rockstro - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Amiro Apache Lone Walker - Mrs A Morgan (WSS)
3. Julita Rustic Ramble - Julie Revill (WSS)
4. Julita Ruella - Julie Revill (WSS)

Best Hunter: Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn

top

 

 

The Sussex Spaniel Association Working Test and Water Test 7 July 2002

(Judges - Mr J Corps - KC Panel ID no 2030 and Mr Tony Wickenden)

Novice
1. Sedghurst Hawkridge - Mr John Zurick (Clumber)
(Best Hunter - in novice and Best in Test)
2. Highclare Internet at Rockstro - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Mishules Geordi La Forge - Shula Shipton (Field)
4. Deanway Dancing in the Rain - Ann Moon (Sussex)

Open
1. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - TIna Smith (WSS)
(Best Hunter - in open and Best Water Test)
2. Sedghurst Tormentum - Mr John Zurick (Clumber)
3. Mishules Seven of Nine - Shula Shipton (Field)
4. Deanway Dancing in the Rain - Ann Moon (Sussex)

top

 

SEWSSC AV Spaniel Gundog Working Test 19 May 2002

(Judges - Mr Ray Plunkett and Mr Frank Geraghty)

Puppy
1. Micklemess Just George - Chris Page (Clumber)
2. Julita Rustic Ramble - Julie Revill (WSS)
3. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
4. Kazval Castaway to Pasondela - Pat Dean (WSS)
Best Hunter - Micklemess Just George

Novice
1. Deanway After the Dance - Ann Moon (Sussex)
2. Julita Rustic Ramble - Julie Revill (WSS)
3. Fiergen Snow Drop - Sandy White (WSS)
4. Deanway Dancing In The Rain - Ann Moon (Sussex )

Open
1. Greencourt Mistaken Identity at Micklemess - Chris Page (Clumber)
2. Julita Regal Request - Julie Revill (WSS)
3. Clumbalier Old Speckled Hen - John Nettleton (Clumber)
4. Julita Ruella - Julie Revill (WSS)
Best Hunter - Greencourt Mistaken Identity at Micklemess

top

 

WSSCSW Minor Breed Working Assessment Test April 2002

(Judges - Novice: Carol Page and Puppy/Intermediate: Julie Revill)

Puppy
1. Bowbrook Golden Sparkler - Mrs Wilson (Cocker)
2. Dubldee Roriamaat Bryncae - K E Sutton (Field)
3. Amiro Baccanal - Ann Morgan (WSS)
4. Canouan Rachel Heyhoe - Mrs J M Grant (English)
Best handler - Mrs Wilson

Novice
1. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Greencourt Hello Mister at Clumsetter - Mrs Franklin (Clumber)
3. Bowrook Golden Sparkler - Mrs Wilson (Cocker)
4. Mishules Seven of Nine - Shula Shipton (Field)
Best handler - Tina Smith

Intermediate
1. Greencourt Quiet Mistery at Clumsetter - Mr Franklin (Clumber)
2. Highclare Internet at Rockstro - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Mishules Seven of Nine - Shula Shipton (Field)
4. Megwellin Razzle Dazzle - Steve Cooper (WSS)
Best handler/ best Field Spaniel - Shula Shipton and Mishules Seven of Nine
Best WSS - Highclare Internet at Rockstro

top

 

 

WSSC Spring Assessment Test 2002

(Judge - Steve Cooper)

Puppy
1. Julita Rustic Ramble - Julie Revill
2. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith
3. Kazval Castaway to Pasondela - Mr Dean
4. Darriansar Rhiann - Mr D J Lown

Novice
1. Highclare Internet at Rockstro - Tina Smith
2. Julita Rustic Ramble - Julie Revill
3. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith
4. Fiergen Snow Drop - Mrs S White

Open
1. Mynyddmaen Mairwen - Mike Brain
2. Julita Regal Request - Julie Revill
3. Pasondela Royal Silk - Mr Dean
4. Julita Ruella - Julie Revill

top

 

WSSC Autumn Working Assessment Test

2001(Judge - Dolly Leach)

Puppy
1. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith
2. Julita Rustic Ramble (and Best Hunter) - Julie Revill
3. Highclare Energizer - Gill Tully
4. Rivermarsh New Horizon - Gill Pankhurst

Novice
1. Highclare Internet at Rockstro - Tina Smith
2. Julita Rustic Ramble - Julie Revill
3. Highclare Trade Secret (and Best Hunter) - Alisha Duce
4. Cleavehill Guinevere - Clive Anderson

Open
1. Highclare Royal Applause - Gill Tully
2. Julita Ruella - Julie Revill
3. Megwellin Razzle Dazzle (and Best Hunter) - Steve Cooper
4. Rivermarsh Cinnamon - Gill Pankhurst

top