BACK
Home Page Image
   


WORKING RESULTS 2004


United Spaniel Association AV Christmas Working Assessment Restricted to show and show bred spaniels 5 December 2004

The Clumber Spaniel Club All Aged Any Variety Spaniel Stake (except English Springers and Cocker Spaniels) 24 November 2004

Show Spaniel Field Day 23 October 2004

The Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of South Wales Minor Breed Working Autumn Assessment Test Saturday 18 September 2004

The Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Spring Assessment Test Saturday 12 June 2004

South East Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Assessment for Spaniels (excluding ESS and Cockers) 23 May 2004

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of South Wales Minor Breed Working Assessment 15 May 2004

United Spaniel Working Test AV Working Test Restricted to Show and Show Bred Spaniels 25 April 2004

Worcester Gundog AV Working Assessment Restricted to Show and Show Bred Spaniels 20 March 2004

Nuneaton & District Working Spaniel Club AV Show Spaniel Working Assessment Test 22 February 2004

 

United Spaniel Association AV Christmas Working Assessment
Restricted to show and show bred spaniels

5 December 2004
Judge: Mr Roy Ellershaw

Puppy test (2 runners)
1. Soberhill Black Medik - Stuart Griffin (Field)
2. Atalas Jack the Lad at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)

Novice test (7 runners)
1. Northey Well Connected to Megwellin - Steve Cooper (WSS)
2. Pearkim Pickmeup - Gill Pearce (Cocker)
3. Coedmawr Rhosyn at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
4. Mishules Tora Ziyal - Shula Shipton (Field)

Open (6 runners)
1. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Red of Brock at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
4. Debanza Brigadier - Alex Geddes (ESS)

Best Hunter, Best WSS and Best in Test: Isfryn Ghost Swift

top

 

 

The Clumber Spaniel Club
All Aged Any Variety Spaniel Stake
(except English Springers and Cocker Spaniels)

24 November 2004
Judges: Mr Tim Healy (1975) and Mrs Christine Bridgwater (2422)

1. -
2. Sedgehurst Hawkridge - John Zurick (Clumber)
3. Sedgehurst Tormentum - John Zurick (Clumber)
4. Coverwell Black Douglas - Graham Heaney (Field)
COM Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
COM Jubilwell Godrevy - Bill Cadwell (Sussex)
COM Jubilwell Weeping Willow - Bill Cadwell (Sussex)

top

 

 

 

 

 

Show Spaniel Field Day
23 October 2004

Judges: Mr J McKay (2054), Mr P Jackson, Mr C Page

Show Gundog Working Test - Qualifiers
Cleavehill Guinevere - Mr Anderson (WSS)
Canouan Up Pops Poppet - Mrs Grant (ESS)

Novice Bitch Test
1. Sh Ch Highclare Energizer - Gill Tully (WSS)
2. Tryhard Rio De Janero - Long & Leeming (ESS)
3. Perakim Pick Me Up - G Pearce (Cocker)
4. Mishules Toyal Ziyal JW - Shula Shipton (Field)

Novice Dog Test
1. Fenaybook First Knight - Mr & Mrs Guy (ESS)
2. Fenaybrook From a Distance - Mr & Mrs Guy (ESS)
3. Chetruda Galileo JW - Ms Lockhart (ESS)
4. Heulyn Feuille Noir of Bywold - Mr Monk (ESS)

Advanced Cold Game Test
1. Combleywood Parti Piece at Belcrum - Mr Ironside (Am Cocker)
2. Highclare Internet at Rockstro - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Highclare Royal Applause - Gill Tully (WSS)
4. Debanza Brigadier - Mr Geddes (ESS)

Best performance of the day and Show Gundog Working Test: Cleavehill Guinevere - Mr Anderson (WSS)
Best overall novice: Sh Ch Highclare Energizer - Gill Tully (WSS)
Guns Choice: Highclare Internet at Rockstro - Tina Smith (WSS)

top

 

 

The Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of South Wales
Minor Breed Working Autumn Assessment Test

Saturday 18 September 2004
Judge: Mr Martyn Ford

Puppy (4 runners)
1. Northey Sun On The Sea - Christine McDonald (WSS)
2. Micklemess Jewel - Mrs A Shaw (Clumber)
3. Badgermouth Honey Bunch For Greencourt - Mrs A Shaw (Clumber)
4. Menstonia Meditating With Amiro - Anne Morgan (WSS)

Novice (5 runners)
1. Northey Sun On The Sea - Christine McDonald (WSS)
2. Coedmawr Rhosyn at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Barhi Hidden Dragon - Ms F Barnes (WSS)
4. Fiergen Snowdrop - Sandy White (WSS)

Intermediate (7 runners)
1. Not awarded
2. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Red Of Brock - Paul Steadman (WSS)
4. Not awarded

Best hunter, best handler and best in test: Northey Sun On The Sea - Christine McDonald (WSS)

top

 

 

The Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Spring Assessment Test

Saturday 12 June 2004
Judge: Mrs Ann Jones

Puppy (1 runner)
1. Northey Sun On The Sea - Christine McDonald (WSS)

Novice (7 runners)
1. Kazval Castaway to Pasondela - Derek Dean (WSS)
2. Vraibleu's Daisy Cutter - Elsbeth Hazel (Field)
3. Northey Sun On The Sea - Christine McDonald (WSS)
4. Redfrith Aberfeldy - Mrs M Duncan (WSS)

Open (10 runners)
1. Red Of Brock - Paul Steadman (WSS)
2. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Kazval Castaway to Pasondela - Derek Dean (WSS)
4. Julita Rustic Ramble - Julie Revill (WSS)

Best Novice Hunter: Kazval Castaway to Pasondela
Best Open Hunter: Red Of Brock

top

 

 

South East Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Assessment for Spaniels
(excluding ESS and Cockers)

23 May 2004
Judge: Ludy Helling

Puppy (8 runners)
1. Coedmawr Rhosyn at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Oldholban's Golden Memory at Megram - Maggie Preston (Sussex)
3. Micklemess Joie de Vivre - Chris Page (Clumber)
4. Micklemess Jezabelle - Carol Page (Clumber)

Novice (6 runners)
1. Kazval Castaway to Pasondela - Derek Dean (WSS)
2. Sh Ch Parkmist Mr Frisk - Sharon Barkley (WSS)
3. Ir Sh Ch Highclare Exclusive at Redfrith - Melissa Duncan(WSS)
4. Megran Amelia - Maggie Preston (Sussex)

Open (11 runners)
1. Amiro Baccanal - Ann Morgan (WSS)
2. Red of Brock - Paul Steadman (WSS)
3. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
4. Julita Rustic Ramble - Julie Revill (WSS)

Best WSS: Amiro Baccanal
Best Hunter: Red of Brock

top

 

 

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of South Wales
Minor Breed Working Assessment

15 May 2004
Judge: Mrs Maureen Wilson

Puppy (5 runners)
1. Micklemess Jewel for Greencourt - Mrs A Shaw (Clumber)
2. Micklemess Joie de Vivre - Chris Page (Clumber)
3. Micklemess Jezabelle - Carol Page (Clumber) and Best Handler puppy
4. Clumsetter Lemon Dash - Mr N Franklin

Novice (4 runners)
1. Withheld
2. Kazval Castaway to Pasondela - Derek Dean (WSS) and Best Handler novice
3. Coedmawr Fflur - Mike Brain (WSS)
4. Vraibleus Daisycutter - Mrs E Hazell

Open (8 runners)
1. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Amiro Baccanal - Ann Morgan (WSS)
3. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS) and Best Handler open
4. Micklemess Just George - Chris Page (Clumber)

top

 

 

United Spaniel Working Test
AV Working Test
Restricted to Show and Show Bred Spaniels

25 April 2004
Judges: Prof Simon Allison (1936) and Mr Mark Clifford (2423)

Puppy (4 runners)
1. Micklemess Joie de Vivre - Chris Page (Clumber)
2. Marchlands Catch Me If You Can of Harrifield - Linda Thorogood (Clumber)
3. Northey Well Connected to Megwellin - Steve Cooper (WSS)
4. Deanway Raincheck - Ann Moon (Sussex)

Novice (7 runners)
1. Vraiblue's Daisy Cutter - Elspeth Hazell (Field)
2. Dubldee Argusianus Argus - Judith Harris (Field)
3. Mishules Tora Ziyal - Shula Shipton (Field)
4. Oldholbans Golden Memory at Megram - Maggie Preston (Sussex)

Open (12 runners)
1. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Red of Brock - Paul Steadman (WSS)
4. Bowbrook Golden Sparkler - Maureen Wilson (Cocker)
COM Micklemess Just George - Chris Page (Clumber)
COM Julita Rustic Ramble - Julie Revill (WSS)
COM Ch Julita Regal Request - Julie Revill (WSS)

Best in Test, Best Hunter, Best WSS: Isfryn Ghost Swift
Best Puppy: Micklemess Joie de Vivre
Best Field: Vraiblue's Daisy Cutter
Best Clumber: Micklemess Just George
Best Cocker: Bowbrook Golden Sparkler
Best Sussex: Deanway Dancing in the Rain - Ann Moon

top

 

 

Worcester Gundog AV Working Assessment
Restricted to Show and Show Bred Spaniels

20 March 2004
Judges: Mr L Dewis and Mr T Strong

Puppy (2 runners)
1. Northey Well Connected to Megwellin - Steve Cooper (WSS)

Novice (4 runners)
1. Coedmawr Ffleur - Mike Brain (WSS)
2. Kazval Castaway to Pasondela - Derek Dean (WSS)
3. Mishules Tora Ziyal - Shula Shipton (Field)
4. Coedmawr Rhosyn at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)

Open (8 runners)
1. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Red of Brock - Paul Steadman (WSS)
3. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
4. Megwellin Razzle Dazzle - Steve Cooper (WSS)
COM Amiro Baccanal - Ann Morgan (WSS)

Best in Test: Isfryn Ghost Swift
Best Hunter: Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn

top

 

 

Nuneaton & District Working Spaniel Club
AV Show Spaniel Working Assessment Test

22 February 2004
Judges: Ms Sarah Quinn and Mr Trevor Strong

Puppy (4 runners)
1. Coedmawr Rhosyn at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)

Novice (2 runners)
1. Red of Brock - Paul Steadman (WSS)

Open (11 runners)
1. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Bowbrook Golden Sparkler - Maureen Wilson (Cocker)
3. Red of Brock - Paul Steadman (WSS)
4. Micklemess Just George - Chris Page (Clumber)

top