BACK
Home Page Image
   


WORKING RESULTS 2005


WSSC Autumn Working Assessment Test For minor breed spaniels and show/show bred ESS and Cockers 16 October 2005

Show Spaniel Field Day 15 October 2005

WSSC Summer Working Assessment Test For Spaniels except ESS and Cockers 3 July 2005

Worcester Gundog Working Assessment Restricted to show and show bred spaniels 19 March 2005


Nuneaton and District Working Assessment Test Restricted to show and show bred spaniels 13 February 2005

 

WSSC Autumn Working Assessment Test
For minor breed spaniels and show/show bred ESS and Cockers

16 October 2005
Judges: Sue Cox and Andrew McDonald

Special Beginners (4 runners)
1. Ambika Justin Time - Sue Lyon (WSS)
2. Phentina Blue Ette - Sally Aspital (WSS)
3. Thurbry Florence - Kay Bryant (WSS)
4. Tannamoor Anrhydedd - Jeanette Crowther (WSS)

Puppy (8 runners)
1. Atalas Jack The Lad at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
2. Sycarth Catrin - Mary Evans (WSS)
3. Isfryn Water Leaper - Tina Smith (WSS)
4. Mariemead Aron - Mr R Carr (WSS)

Novice (16 runners)
1. Moorash Titian Lady - Rhian Lewis (WSS)
2. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Julie Shawyer (WSS) AND Fiergen Silver Trinket at Julita - Julie Revill (WSS)
3. Ambika Justin Time - Sue Lyon (WSS)
4. Northey Well Connected to Megwellin - Steve Cooper (WSS)
COM: Atalas Jack The Lad at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
COM: Fiergen Silver Lady - Sandy White (WSS)

Open (10 runners)
1. Northey Sun On The Sea - Christine McDonald (WSS)
2. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Julie Shawyer (WSS)
4. Fiergen Silver Trinket at Julita - Julie Revill (WSS)
Best Hunters
Puppy: Thurbry Hedd A Hope - Kay Bryant (WSS)
Novice: Moorash Titian Lady - Rhian Lewis (WSS)
Open: Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)

top

 

 

Show Spaniel Field Day

15 October 2005
Judges: Mr Terry Baker (1939), Mr Chris Page, Mr Mike Guest

Show Gundog Working Test - Qualifiers
Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
Sh Ch Highclare Energizer - Gill Tully (WSS)

Novice Bitch Test
1. Moorash Titian Lady - Rhian Lewis (WSS)
2. Fiergen Silver Trinket at Julita - Julie Revill (WSS)
3. Tryhard Rio De Janero - Sue Long & Malcolm Leeming (ESS)
4. Tryhard Enchanting Tri - Sue Long & Malcolm Leeming (ESS)

Novice Dog Test
1. Fenaybrook From a Distance - Pat Guy (ESS)
2. Canovan Viking Flagship JW - Julie Grant (ESS)
3. Sh Ch Belcrum Another Angus - Bill Ironside (Clumber)

Advanced Cold Game Test
1. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Sh Ch Highclare Energizer - Gill Tully (WSS)
3. Northey Sun on the Sea - Christine McDonald (WSS)
4. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)

Best Performance of the Day, Best Performance by a WSS and Gun's Choice: Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
Best Performance of the Day in the Show Gundog Working Test: Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
Best overall novice: Moorash Titian Lady - Rhian Lewis (WSS)
Best Performance by an ESS and Best Performance by an ESS in the Advanced Test: Debanza Brigadier - Mr A Geddes
Best Novice ESS: Fenaybrook From a Distance - Mr & Mrs Guy
Best Performance by a Clumber in the Show Gundog Working Test and Advanced Test: Sh
Ch Marchlands Rumpoles Revenge with Clumberdane - Mr Rudbach
Best Clumber in the Novice Dog Test: Sh Ch Belcrum Another Angus - Bill Ironside
Best Opposite Sex ESS Novice: Tryhard Rio De Janero - Long & Leeming
Best American Cocker in SGWT and Advanced Test: Sh Ch Sundust me to - Mrs Y Knapper-Weisland

top

 

Photographs courtesy of Julie Revill, Christine McDonald and Martyn Ford

Click here to see more SSFD 2005 pix

WSSC Summer Working Assessment Test
For Spaniels except ESS and Cockers
3 July 2005

Judge: Mr Steve Eyeington and Sue Connonlly

Special Beginners (7 runners)
1. Moorash Queen of Telstra – Margaret Godel (WSS)
2. Moorash Titian Lady – Rhian Lewis (WSS)
3. Glenhafon Gwennol – Sandra Bell (WSS)
4. Moorash Golden Girl – Robert Sanderson (WSS)

Puppy test (6 runners)
1. Atalas Jack The Lad at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
2. Fiergen Silver Lady - Sandy White (WSS)
3. Fiergen Silver Spirit – Julie Shawyer (WSS)
4. Isfryn Water Leaper – Tina Smith (WSS)

Novice test (9 runners)
1. Coedmawr Rhosyn at Isfryn – Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Fiergen Silver Lady - Sandy White (WSS)
3. Moorash Titian Lady – Rhian Lewis (WSS)
4. Northey Well Cennected to Megwellin - Steve Cooper (WSS)

Open (8 runners)
1. Red of Brock - Paul Steadman (WSS)
2. Northey Sun On The Sea - Christine McDonald (WSS)
3. Vraibleu’s Daisy Cutter – Elspeth Hazell (Field)
4. Kazval Castaway to Pasondela – Derek Dean (WSS)

Best Hunter in Novice: Moorash Titian Lady
Best Hunter in Open: Northey Sun on the Sea

top

 

Worcester Gundog Working Assessment
Restricted to show and show bred spaniels

19 March 2005
Judge: Mr Mike Green

Puppy test (4 runners)
1. Tayowen Touch of Dignity - Diane Wheeler (Field)
2. Fiergen Silver Trinket at Julita - Julie Revill (WSS)
3. Fiergen Silver Lady - Sandy White (WSS)
4. Atalas Jack The Lad at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)

Novice test (7 runners)
1. Northey Sun On The Sea - Christine McDonald (WSS)
2. Micklemess Joie de Vivre - Chris Page (Clumber)
3. Northey Well Cennected to Megwellin - Steve Cooper (WSS)
4. Fiergen Silver Trinket at Julita - Julie Revill (WSS)

Open (8 runners)
1. Red of Brock - Paul Steadman (WSS)
2. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Micklemess Just George - Chris Page (Clumber)
4. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)

Best performance of the Day: Northey Sun on the Sea

top

 

Nuneaton and District Working Assessment Test
Restricted to show and show bred spaniels

13 February 2005
Judge: Mr John Thompson and Mr Terry Winfield

Puppy test (2 runners)
1. Atalas Jack the Lad at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
2. Fiergen Silver Lady - Sandy White (WSS)

Novice test (7 runners)
1. Vraibleu's Daisy Cutter - Elspeth Hazell (Field)
2. Micklemess Joie de Vivre - Chris Page (Clumber)
3. Pearkim Pickmeup - Gill Pearce (Cocker)
4. Fiergen Snowdrop - Sandy White (WSS)

Open (8 runners)
1. Bowbrook Golden Sparkler - Maureen Wilson (Cocker)
2. Vraibleu's Daisy Cutter - Elspeth Hazell (Field)
3. Micklemess Just George - Chris Page (Clumber)
4. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)

Best in Test: Bowbrook Golden Sparkler

top