BACK
Home Page Image
   


WORKING RESULTS 2006


The Working Clumber Spaniel Society Field Trial All Aged Any Variety Spaniel Stake (except ESS and Cocker) 13 December 2006

The Field Spaniel Society Field Trial All Aged Any Variety Spaniel Stake (except ESS and Cocker) 15 November 2006

The Kennel Club Field Trial All Aged Any Variety Spaniel Stake (except ESS and Cocker) 19 October 2006

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Working Assessment Test for Minor Breed Spaniels and Show/Show Bred Spaniels 23 September 2006

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of South Wales All Minor Breeds & Show Spaniels Autumn Assessment Test 16 September 2006

Beta Gundog Weekend 30 April 2006 AV Spaniel (except ESS and Cocker) Gundog Working Test

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Spring Working Assessment Test Prestbury Hill, Gloucestershire 22 April 2006

Worcester Gundog Society AV Working Assessment For Show, Show Bred and Minor Spaniels (Excluding Irish Water Spaniels) 18 March 2006

Field Spaniel Field Trial Restricted All Aged Stake for AV Spaniel (Except ESS and Cocker) 25 January 2006

 

The Working Clumber Spaniel Society Field Trial
All Aged Any Variety Spaniel Stake
(except ESS and Cocker)

13 December 2006
North Molton, Devon
Judges: John Mackay and Stuart Morgan

1. Sedgehurst Netherstowey - Ron James (Clumber)
2. Sedgehurst Hawkridge - John Zurick (Clumber)
3. Sedgehurst Myrtleberry - David Wood (Clumber)
4. Jubilwell Weeping Willow - Bill Cadwell (Sussex)

Gun's Choice. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)

top

 


Photograph courtesy of Nick Ridley

The Field Spaniel Society Field Trial
All Aged Any Variety Spaniel Stake
(except ESS and Cocker)

15 November 2006

Garlands Shooting Ground, Tamworth, Staffs
Judges: Mr T Baker [1939] and Mrs A Morgan

1. Flintwood Snowflake Macgiriaght - Frank Geraghty (Clumber)
2. Sedgehurst Netherstowey - Ron James (Clumber)
3. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)

Gun's Choice: Flintwood Snowflake Macgiriaght
Best Field Spaniel: Coverwell Black Douglas - Graham Heaney
Best Field Spaniel to face punishing cover: Coverwell Black Douglas - Graham Heaney
Best Field Spaniel bred by owner: Tayowen Touch of Desire - Mr H Taylor
Best Field Spaniel never been placed at a trial before: Tayowen Touch of Desire - Mr H Taylor

top

 

The Kennel Club Field Trial

All Aged Any Variety Spaniel Stake
(except ESS and Cocker)
19 October 2006

Judges: Mr P Dyson [2246]; Mr G Veasey [2753]; Mr D Chudley [1849]; Mr R J Aldenton [2911]

1. -
2. Sedgehurst Netherstowey - Ron James (Clumber)
3. Sedgehurst Tempest - John Zurick (Clumber)
4. -
COM. Sedgehurst Hawkridge - John Zurick (Clumber)
COM. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)

Gun's Choice: Sedgehurst Netherstowey

top

 

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Working Assessment Test for Minor Breed Spaniels and Show/Show Bred Spaniels

23 September 2006
Judges: John Rolfe (Novice and Open)
Ann Morgan (SB and Puppy)

Special Beginners (8 runners)
1. Eventide's Lady Lovebird - Inger Vang (WSS)
2. Sh Ch Corrogs Mr De Wynter at Bananadance JW ShCM - Jonathan Daltrey (Am Cocker)
3. Afterglow Mrs Miniver JW ShCM - Jonathan Daltry (Am Cocker)
4. Pamicks Wicked But Gracious of Cormallen - Julia Bateman (WSS)

Puppy (5 runners)
1. Blue Saphire from Kazval - Paul Steadman (WSS)
2. Highclare Darcee Bussell - Richard Reeder (WSS)
3. Menstonia Mahler at Benmorbry - Sue Connolly (WSS)
4. Pamicks Wicked But Gracious of Cormallen - Julia Bateman (WSS)

Novice (14 runners)
1. Atalas Jack The Lad at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
2. Antonine Lord of the Ring - Paul Williams (Clumber)
3. Eventide's Lady Lovebird - Bert-Ola Grelsson (WSS)
4. Sycharth Catrin - Mary Evans (WSS)
COM. Glenhafon Gwennol - Sandra Bell (WSS)

Open (13 runners)
1. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Julie Shawyer (WSS)
3. Northey Sun on The Sea - Christine McDonald (WSS)
4. Red of Brock at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)

Best Hunters
Puppy: Highclare Darcee Bussell
Novice: Atalas Jack The Lad at Stedigan
Open: Isfryn Ghost Swift

top

 

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of South Wales
All Minor Breeds & Show Spaniels Autumn Assessment Test

16 September 2006
Judge: Sandy White

Beginners (1 runner)
(Judge: Dick Stanley)
2. Tannamoor Gwydion of Clynewood - Lesley Breeze (WSS)

Puppy (2 runners)
1. Blue Saphire from Kazval - Paul Steadman (WSS)
2. Menstonia Mahler at Benmorbry - Sue Connolly (WSS)

Novice (11 runners)
1. Glenhafon Gwennol - Sandra Bell (WSS)
2. Coedmawr Rhosyn at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Sycharth Catrin - Mary Evans (WSS)
4. Thurbry Hedd a Hope - Kay Bryant (WSS)

Intermediate (9 runners)
1. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Glenhafon Gwennol - Sandra Bell (WSS)
4. Bowbrook Golden Sparkler - Maureen Wilson (Cocker)

Best Handlers
Puppy: Paul Steadman
Novice: Sandra Bell
Intermediate and Best Handler in Test: Maureen Wilson

top

 

Beta Gundog Weekend 30 April 2006
AV Spaniel (except ESS and Cocker) Gundog Working Test

Judges: Jeremy Organ [2063] and Guy Croft [2234]

(12 runners)
1. Sedgehurst Tempest - Debbie Zurick (Clumber)
2. Sedgehurst Hawkridge - John Zurick (Clumber)
3. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)

top

   

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Spring Working Assessment Test
Prestbury Hill, Gloucestershire

22 April 2006
Judges: Haydn Ebrey and Paul Steadman

Special Beginners (4 runners)
1. Menstonia Memorise - Paul Leman (WSS)
2. Thurbry Hedd a Hope - Kay Bryant (WSS)
3. Tobermyn Tangle - Heather Michie (WSS)
4. Pamicks Allsorts - Alan Hinkley (WSS)

Puppy ( 3 runners)
1. Antonine Lord of the Rings - Paul Williams (Clumber)
2. Thurbry Hedd a Hope - Kay Bryant (WSS)
3. Can Ch Winfarthings Jonathon Archer - Shula Shipton (Field)

Novice (12 runners)
1. Atalas Jack the Lad at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
2. Fiergen Silver Lady - Sandy White (WSS)
3. Coedmawr Rhosyn at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
4. Mishules Tora Ziyal JW - Shula Shipton (Field)

Open (14 runners)
1. Northey Sun on The Sea - Christine McDonald (WSS)
2. Red of Brock at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
3. Micklemess Just George - Chris Page (Clumber)
4. Vraibleu's Daisy Cutter - Elspeth Hazell (Field)

Best Hunter in Puppy: Thurbry Hedd a Hope
Best Hunter in Novice: Mishules Tora Ziyal JW
Best Hunter in Open: Northey Sun on The Sea

top

 

Worcester Gundog Society
AV Working Assessment
For Show, Show Bred and Minor Spaniels
(Excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

18 March 2006
Judges: Mike Brain and Mike Blakeman

Puppy (3 runners)
1. Thandiwe Druid - Judith Harris (Field)
2. Isfryn Water Leaper - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Blue Saphire From Kazval - Paul Steadman (WSS)

Novice (9 runners)
1. Deuchars Remus - Georgina Collie (Clumber)
2. Fiergen Silver Fox - Sandy White (WSS)
3. Sycarth Catrin - Mary Evans (WSS)
4. Glenhafon Gwennol - Sandra Bell (WSS)

Open (13 runners)
1. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Deuchars Remus - Georgina Collie (Clumber)
4. Bowbrook Golden Sparkler - Marueen Wilson (Cocker)

Best in Test: Isfryn Ghost Swift

top

 

Field Spaniel Field Trial
Restricted All Aged Stake for AV Spaniel
(Except ESS and Cocker)

25 January 2006
Judges: John Carter (1946) and Chris Page

1. Flintwood Snowflake - Frank Geraghty (Clumber)
2. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Coverwell Black Douglas - Graham Heaney (Field)
4. Moorash Titian Lady - Rhian Lewis (WSS)
COM. Amiro Baccanal - Ann Morgan (WSS)

top