BACK
Home Page Image
   


WORKING RESULTS 2007


Working Clumber Spaniel Society Field Trial Wednesday December 12 2007

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Autumn Working Assessment Test Sunday 30 September 2007

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of South Wales All Minor Breed & Show Spaniels Autumn Assessment Test (excluding Irish Water Spaniels) 15 September 2007

United Spaniel Association AV Working Test Show and Minor Breed Spaniels (excluding Irish Water Spaniels) 29 April 2007

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Spring Working Assessment Test Saturday 21 April 2007


Wocestershire Gun Dog Society AV Working Assesments For Show, Show Bred & Minor Breed Spaniels (excluding Irish Water Spaniels) 17 March 2007

Sussex Spaniel Association Field Trial All Aged Any Variety Spaniel Stake (except ESS and Cocker) 10 January 2007


Working Clumber Spaniel Society Field Trial

Wednesday December 12 2007
at North Molton , Devon
Judges Chris Thurston-Woolnough & Dave Rayner

Award Winners
1st - Sedgehurst Netherstowey, owner/handler - Ron James, Clumber
2nd - Isfryn Ghost Swift, owner/handler - Tina Smith, WSS
3rd - Flintwood Flow Joe , owner/handler - John Gibson, Clumber
4th - Abbyford Shilley , owner - Jackie Crawford, handler - Ian Crawford, Clumber

COMs
Sedgehurst Myrtleberry, owner/handler - David Wood, Clumber
Sedgehurst Hawkridge, owner/handler - John Zurick , Clumber

Guns Choice - Sedgehurst Netherstowey - Ron James

top

 

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Autumn Working Assessment Test

Sunday 30 September 2007
Judges: Puppy/Novice/Open Sue Millward and Special Beginners Sandy White.
At Prestbury Hill, Gloucestershire.
By kind permission of Laurina Blankenspoor.

Special Beginners (2 runners)
1. NA
2. Beagmhor Garfield Ridge - David Holmes (WSS)
3. Country File - Debbie Hargreaves (WSS)

Puppy (6 runners)
1. Menstonia Mist over Pasondela - Derek Dean (WSS).
2. Beagmhor Garfield Ridge - David Holmes (WSS)
3. Menstonia Against All Odds - Owned by Mrs C Knowles and handled by Tina Smith (WSS)
4. Pennylock Quin JW - Ann Jones (WSS)

Novice (6 runners)
1. Menstonia Mahler at Benmorbry - Sue Connolly (WSS). And Best Hunter in Novice.
2. Sh Ch Typica Goldigger JW - Jan Rees (WSS)
3. Pennylock Quin JW - Ann Jones (WSS)
4. Fiergen Break Dancer - John White (WSS)

Open (9 runners)
1. Sycharth Catrin - Mary Evans (WSS)
1. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer (WSS)
2. Atalas Jack The Lad at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
3. Julita Rustic Ramble - Julie Revill (WSS)
4. Red of Brock at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
Best Hunter in Open: Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)

Best Hunters
Puppy: Menstonia Mist over Pasondela
Novice: Menstonia Mahler at Benmorbry
Open: Isfryn Ghost Swift

top

 

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of South Wales
All Minor Breed & Show Spaniels Autumn Assessment Test
(excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

15 September 2007
At Lower Buckholt Farm
By kind permission of Mr B Davies
Judges: Mr S Lang & Mrs S Lang (water test)

Special Beginners (2 runners)
1. Tobermyn Tangle - Heather Michie (WSS) Best Handler in SB
2. Shan - Mr W Stubbs (WSS)

Puppy (5 runners)
1. Pennylock Quin JW - Ann Jones (WSS)
2. Menstonia Gold Dust For Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
3. Menstonia Against All Odds - Owned by Mrs Christine Knowles and handled by Tina Smith (WSS) Best Handler in Puppy
4. Shan - Mr W Stubb (WSS)

Novice (8 runners)
1. Sycharth Catrin - Mary Evans (WSS) Best Handler in Novice
2. Pennylock Quin JW - Ann Jones (WSS)
3. Sh Ch Typica Goldigger - Jan Rees (WSS)
4. Fiergen Private Dancer - Sandy White (WSS)

Intermediate (8 runners)
1. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS) Best Handler in Intermediate
2. Sycharth Catrin - Mary Evans (WSS)
3. Red of Brock at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
4. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)

Best Handlers
Special Beginners: Heather Michie
Puppy: Tina Smith
Novice: Mary Evans
Intermediate: Tina Smith

top

 

United Spaniel Association
AV Working Test
Show and Minor Breed Spaniels
(excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

29 April 2007
At the Merevale Estate.
Judges: Mr Paul Rawlings and Mr Stuart Rippon

Puppy (4 runners)
1. Pennylock Quin - Ann Jones (WSS)
2. Micklemess Blachefleur - Chris Page (Clumber)
3. Micklemess Belvedere - Carol Page (Clumber)
4. Micklemess Buzy Lizzie - Chris Page (Clumber)

Novice (5 runners)
1. Glanhafon Gwennol - Sandra Bell (WSS)
2. Micklemess Joie de Vivre - Chris Page (Clumber)
3. Clumbadane Sirius - John Rudbach (Clumber)
4. Tayowen Touch of Desire - Howard Taylor (Field)

Open (10 runners)
1. Bowbrook Golden Sparkler - Maureen Wilson (Cocker)
2. Vraibleu Daisy Cutter - Elspeth Hazell (Field)
3. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
4. Glanhafon Gwennol - Sandra Bell (WSS)

Best Hunter: Fiergen Silver Spirit - Julie Shawyer (WSS)
Best Puppy: Pennylock Quin - Ann Jones (WSS)
Best in Test: Bowbrook Golden Sparkler - Maureen Wilson (Cocker)

top

 

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Spring Working Assessment Test

Saturday 21 April 2007
Judges: Christine McDonald (SB/Puppy/Open) and Derek Dean [588] (Novice)
At Brookwood, Surrey, by kind permission of Bridget and Richard Reeder

Special Beginners (2 runners)
1. Cerysan Alexa - Ann Caldwell (WSS)
2. Tobermyn Tangle - Heather Michie (WSS)

Puppy (6 runners)
1. Julita Raskari - Julie Revill (WSS)
2. Pennylock Quin - Ann Jones (WSS)
3. Fiergen Private Dancer - Sandy White (WSS)
4. Micklemess Blanchefleur - Chris Page (Clumber)

Novice (19 runners)
1. Sycharth Catrin - Mary Evans (WSS)
2. Glanhafon Gwennol - Sandra Bell (WSS)
3. Micklemess Joie de Vivre - Chris Page (Clumber)
4. Blue Saphire from Kazval - Paul Steadman (WSS)

Open (11 runners)
1. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Julie Shawyer (WSS)
2. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Red of Brock at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
4. Micklemess Just George - Chris Page (Clumber)

Best Hunter Puppy: Julita Raskari - Julie Revill (WSS)
Best Hunter Novice: Sycharth Catrin - Mary Evans (WSS)
Best Hunter Open: Fiergen Silver Spirit - Julie Shawyer (WSS)

top

 

Wocestershire Gun Dog Society
AV Working Assesments
For Show, Show Bred & Minor Breed Spaniels
(excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

17 March 2007
Judges: Mr A Cook and Mrs C Guest-Cook
At Church Lench, Evesham, By kind permission of Mr Byrd

Novice (6 runners)
1. -
2. Tayowen Touch of Desire - Howard Taylor (Field)
3. Sh Ch Typica Goldigger - Jan Rees (WSS)
4. Sycharth Catrin - Mary Evans (WSS)

Open (9 runners)
1. Vraibleu Dasy Cutter - Elspeth Hazell (Field)
2. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Deuchars Remus - Georgina Collie (Clumber)
4. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
COM. Bowbrook Golden Sparkler - Maureen Wilson (Cocker)

Best In Test: Vraibleu Dasy Cutter - Elspeth Hazell (Field)

top

 

 

 

 

Sussex Spaniel Association Field Trial
All Aged Any Variety Spaniel Stake
(except ESS and Cocker)

10 January 2007
Arundel, West Sussex
Judges: Mr T Healey [1975] & Mr M Scales [2005]

COM. Jubilwell Weeping Willow - Bill Cadwell (Sussex)

Gun's Choice. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)

top