BACK
Home Page Image
   


WORKING RESULTS 2008


Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Autumn Working Test Sunday 28th September 2008

Working Clumber Spaniel Society Working Test 11 May 2008

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Spring Working Assessment Test Saturday 19th April 2008

Worcestershire Gun Dog Society AV Working Assessment Test For show, show bred and minor breed spaniels (excluding Irish Water Spaniels) 15th March 2008

Field Spaniel Society All Aged AV Spaniel Field Trial [except ESSs and Cockers] Monday 28 January 2008


Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Autumn Working Test

Sunday 28th September 2008
Judges:
Open: Mr R Edwards [1966] and Mr P Steadman [np]
Novice: Mr R Edwards [1966]
Special Beginners and Puppy: Mr P Steadman [np]

At Broxwood Court
by kind permission of Anne and Mike Allen

Special Beginners (3 runners)
1. Hillpark Sunset Gold over Blythway - Fiona Stevenson (WSS)
2. Steelriver Ruadh Sgeir - Dave Yates (WSS)
3. Cavwelies Windblossom with Madsprings - Sam Madden (WSS)

Puppy (5 runners)
1. Coedcollen Snow of Mervalyn - Valerie Maskell (Clumber)
2. Hillpark Sunset Gold over Blythway - Fiona Stevenson (WSS)
3. Isfryn Alpaca Alley - Tina Smith (WSS)
4. Cavwelies Windblossom with Madsprings - Sam Madden (WSS)
Best Hunter in Puppy: Isfryn Park End - Tina Smith (WSS)

Novice (9 runners)
1. Pennylock Quinn JW - Ann Jones (WSS)
2. Kazval Country File - Debbie Hargreaves (WSS)
3. Menstonia Mist Chance over Pasondela - Derek Dean (WSS)
4. Menstonia Misty Dreams - Julie Shawyer (WSS)
Best Hunter in Novice: Menstonia Misty Dreams - Julie Shawyer (WSS)

Open (10 runners)
1. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer (WSS)
2. Glanhafon Gwennol - Sandra Bell (WSS)
3. Sycharth Catrin - Mary Evans (WSS)
4. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
Best Hunter in Open: Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)

Best Hunters:
Puppy: Isfryn Park End - Tina Smith (WSS)
Novice: Menstonia Misty Dreams - Julie Shawyer (WSS)
Open: Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)

top

 

 

Working Clumber Spaniel Society Working Test

11 May 2008
Judges: Mr Bob Rutherford & Mr Paul Speake

At Hatherton Estate, Cannock, Staffordshire
By kind permission of Mr Ray Nightingale

Novice
1. Radegonde Clarissa (Clumber) - Mr S Jeffs
2. Coedcollen Magic (Clumber) - Mr A Hales
3. Sedgehurst Withycombe (Clumber) - Mr J Zurick
4. Julchris Charm (Clumber) - Mr D Mills
COM. Abbyford Sparkler (Clumber) - Mrs J Crawford
COM. Sedgehurst Adonis (Clumber) - Mr G Cox

Open
1. Sedgehurst Hawkridge (Clumber) - Mr J Zurick
2. Sedgehurst Tempest (Clumber) - Mr J Zurick
3. Isfryn Ghost Swift (WSS) - Tina Smith
4. Abbyford Gunpowder (Clumber) - Mr I Crawford
COM. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn (WSS) - Tina Smith

top

 

 

 

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Spring Working Assessment Test

Saturday 19th April 2008
Judges:
Mrs J Revill - Novice/Open
Mrs S Connolly - Special Beginner
Mrs S White - Puppy

At Brookwood, Surrey
By kind permission of Bridget & Richard Reeder

Special Beginner (4 runners)
1. Menstonia Fair Chance - Charles Dixon (WSS)
2. Havelli Bye Baby Bunting at Sonnetend - Mr M Stone (Field)
3. Bwgan Llwyd - Mrs A Evans - (WSS)
4. Isfryn The Tump - Mr S Hermels (WSS)

Puppy (6 runners)
1. Kazval Country File - Debbie Hargreaves (WSS)
2. Menstonia Gold Dust for Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
3. Windmillwood Bob - Miss T Corbin (Clumber)
4. Menstonia Fair Chance - Charles Dixon (WSS)

Novice (17 runners)
1. Coedcollen Swift - Charles Green (Clumber)
2. Barhi Hidden Dragon - Finuala Barnes (WSS)
3. Pennylock Quinn JW - Ann Jones (WSS)
4. Highclare Darcee Bussell - Richard Reader (WSS)

Open (16 runners)
1. Red of Brock at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
2. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Pennylock Quinn JW - Ann Jones (WSS)
4. Coedcollen Swift - Charles Green (Clumber)

Best Hunters:
Best Novice Hunter - Coedcollen Swift - Charles Green (Clumber)
Best Open Hunter - Thandiwe Druid - Judith Harris (Field)

top

 

 

Worcestershire Gun Dog Society
AV Working Assessment Test
For show, show bred and minor breed spaniels
(excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

15th March 2008
Judges: Richard and Rachel Herbert
By kind permission of
Mr Byrd

Puppy test (6 runners)
1. Micklemess Buzy Lizzie - Chris Page (Clumber)
2. Beaghmor Garfield Ridge – David Holmes (WSS)
3. Menstonia Gold Dust for Stedigan – Paul Steadman (WSS)
4. Kazval Country File – Debbie Hargreaves (WSS)

Novice test (4 runners)
1. Not awarded
2. Micklemess Joie De Vivre - Chris Page (Clumber)
3. Beaghmor Garfield Ridge – David Holmes (WSS)
4. Micklemess Jezabelle - Carol Page (Clumber)
COM. Tannamoor Gwydion of Clynewood - Leslie Breeze (WSS)

Open (6 runners)
1. Atalas Jack the Lad at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
2. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Vraibleu Daisy Cutter - Elspeth Hazell (Field)
4. Micklemess Just George - Chris Page (WSS)

Best in Test: Atalas Jack the Lad at Stedigan

Also at the same venue

Worcestershire Gun Dog Society
Working Test for AV Spaniels

Judges: Jeremy Organ and David Rayner
Best Minor Breed Award: Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)

top

 

Field Spaniel Society
All Aged AV Spaniel Field Trial [except ESSs and Cockers]

Monday 28 January 2008
Rhug Estate, Corwen
Judges: Mr Ralph Edwards [1966] and Mrs Carol Page

Award Winners
1. Flintwood Blizzard - Ron James (Clumber)
COM: Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)

Gun's Choice: Flintwood Blizzard - Ron James (Clumber)
Best Clumber: Flintwood Blizzard - Ron James
Best Field Spaniel competing at the trial; Best Field Spaniel bred by the owner; Best Field Spaniel to face punishing cover: Vraibleu Daiy Cutter - Elspeth Hazell
Best Field Spaniel that has not won a prize at at field trial: Sanvika Vanquish to Dublde - Sadie Parkes

top