BACK
Home Page Image
   


WORKING RESULTS 2009

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Mock Field Trial

WSSC Autumn Assessment Test

United Spaniel Association AV Working Test Show and Minor Breed Spaniels (Excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of South Wales All Minor Breed & Show Spaniels (excluding Irish Water Spaniels) Assessment Test

Worcestershire Gun Dog Society A V Working Assessments for Show, Show Bred & Minor Breed Spaniels (excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

 

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Mock Field Trial


Saturday 10th October 2009
At the Bryn Shoot, Powys
By kind permission of Mr Pugh

Judges:
Mr Ron James
Mr Ken Jones

Steward of the Beat
Roger Keenan

Chief Steward
Anne Morgan

Guns
Steve Lang
Dave Yates
Paul Steadman
Derek Dean

(14 runners, all WSS unless otherwise stated)

1. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith
2. Jubilwell Phoenix - Bill Cadwell (Sussex)
3. Kazval Country File - Debbie Hargreaves
4. Menstonia Misty Waters - Darran Baker

Best Hunter: Jubilwell Phoenix - Bill Cadwell (Sussex)
Gun's Choice: Hillpark Sunset Gold Over Blythway - Fiona Stevenson

top


Judges, stewards, guns, 'keeper and all the competitors

The 3 photographs below are courtesy of Alison Spiers. www.alisonspiers.co.uk

S-t-D trying to look like he knows what he is doing

Zoe flushed a bird out of the beet and had to do a very careful retrieve on tarpauline over sileage. You cannot guarantee where the shot birds are going to land.

S-t-D trying to butter up Paul who was one of the guns for the day

top

WSSC Autumn Assessment Test

Sunday 27th September 2009
At Broxwood Court Estate, Herefordshire
By Kind permission of Ann & Mike Allen

Judges:
Sue Connolly: Special Beginners
Sandy White: Puppy/Novice/Open

Special Beginners (3 runners)
1. Amiro Fiction Writer - George Kaye
2. Trannon Wheelbarrow Megan - Terry Evans
3. Killena Mustang - Carly Sandford

Puppy (5 runners)
1. Stedigan Just Be Good - Paul Steadman
2. Stedigan One In Ten - Paul Steadman
3. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando - Mary Evans
4. Coedybrain Ryan - Alison Evans

Novice (8 Runners)
1. Menstonia Mahler at Benmorbry - Sue Connolly
2. Hillpark Sunset Gold Over Blythway - Fiona Stevenson
3. w/h
4. Tannamoor Anrhydedd - Jeanette Crowther

Open (9 runners)
1. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer
2. Atalas Jack The Lad at Stedigan - Paul Steadman
3. Red of Brock at Stedigan - Paul Steadman
4. Glanhafon Gwennol - Sandra Bell

Best Hunters
Puppy: Stedigan Just Be Good - Paul Steadman
Novice: Hillpark Sunset Gold Over Blythway - Fiona Stevenson
Open: Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith

top

top

United Spaniel Association
AV Working Test
Show and Minor Breed Spaniels
(Excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

5th July 2009
At The Merevale Estate, Atherstone, Warwickshre

Judges:
Robin Laud
Greg Beeton

Puppy (2 runners)
1. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando - Mary Evans
2. Coedybrain Ryan - Alison Evans

Novice (11 runners)
1. Micklemess Buzy Lizzie - Chris Page (Clumber)
2. Micklemess Blanch Fleur - Chris Page (Clumber)
3. Bwgan Llwyd - Alison Evans
4. Clumbadane Sirius - John Rudbach (Clumber)

Open (8 runners)
1. Menstonia Misty Dreams - Julie Shawyer
2. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer
3. Kazval Country File - Debbie Hargreaves
4. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith

Best in Test and Best Handler: Menstonia Misty Dreams - Julie Shawyer
Best Hunter: Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer

top

top

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of South Wales
All Minor Breed & Show Spaniels
(excluding Irish Water Spaniels)
Assessment Test


31 May 2009
At Tyn-Y-Coed, Pentyrch, Cardiff
(with kind permission of Mr R Board)

Judges:
Mrs Julie Shawyer (Special Beginners & Puppy)
Mr A Willis (Novice & Intermediate)

(All WSS unless indicated otherwise)

Special Beginners (1 runner)
1. Pennylock Lacey at Tannamoor - Jeanette Crowther

Puppy (3 runners)
1. Coedybrain Ryan - Alison Evans
2. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando - Mary Evans
3. Trebettyn Nia at Typica - Jan Rees

Novice (13 runners)
1. Micklemess Blanch Fleur - Chris Page (Clumber)
2. Beaghmor Garfield Ridge - David Holmes
3. Menstonia Misty Dreams - Paul Shawyer
4. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando - Mary Evans

Open (10 runners)
1. Menstonia Misty Dreams - Julie Shawyer
2. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith
3. Fiergen Silver Lady - Sandy White
4. Atalas Jack the Lad at Stedigan - Paul Steadman

Best Handlers:
Special Beginners - Jeanette Crowther
Puppy - Alison Evans
Novice - Chris Page
Open - Paul Steadman

top





top


Worcestershire Gun Dog Society
A V Working Assessments for Show, Show Bred & Minor Breed Spaniels
(excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

14 March 2009
Judges: Sue Millward and Pete Long
Church Lench, Evesham
By the kind permission of Mr Byrd

Puppy (5 runners)
1. Isfryn Park End - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Coedybrain Ryan - Alison Evans (WSS)
3. Shorthampton Fresco - Margaret Godel (WSS)
4. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando - Mary Evans (WSS)

Novice (13 runners)
1. Fiergen Private Dancer - Sandy White (WSS)
2. Menstonia Misty Dreams - Julie Shawyer (WSS)
3. Beaghmor Garfield Ridge - David Holmes (WSS)
4. Ch Typica Goldigger JW - Jan Rees (WSS)

Open (13 runners)
1. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer (WSS)
2. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Fiergen Silver Lady - Sandy White (WSS)
4. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
Best in Test: Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer (WSS)At the same venue:
Best Minor Breed Spaniel in the AV Spaniel Working Tests
Kazval Country File - Debbie Hargreaves (WSS)

top


top