BACK
Home Page Image
   
 

WORKING RESULTS 2011

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Autumn Assessment Test

Clumber Spaniel Club Working Test For Minor Breeds and Any Variety Show or Show Bred Spaniel (except Irish Water Spaniels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Spring Assessment Test

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of South Wales All Minor Breeds and Show Spaniels (except Irish Water Spaniels) Assessment Test

Worcestershire Gun Dog Society A V Working Assessments for Show, Show Bred & Minor Breed Spaniels (excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

Field Spaniel Society All Aged AV Spaniel Field Trial (except ESS and Cocker)

 

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Autumn Assessment Test

Sunday 18th September 2011
At Broxwood Court
By kind permission of Richard Snead-Cox and Mike & Anne Allen

Judges: Mr Bill Cadwell and Mr Karl Cadwell

Puppy (4 Runners)
1. Abbeyford Snow Queen - Mark Gray (Clumber)
2. Fiergen Steamy Windows - Sandy White (WSS)
3. Typica Country Maid - Jan Rees (WSS)
4. Typica Kingfisher - Terry Evans (WSS)

Novice (11 Runners)
1. Tinglestone Sparkler - Mark Gray (Clumber)
2. Stedigan One in Ten JW - Paul Steadman (WSS)
3. Isfryn Park End JW - Tina Smith (WSS)
4. Tannamoor Anrhydedd - Jeanette Crowther (WSS)

Open (10 Runners)
1. Menstonia Misty Dreams - Julie Shawyer (WSS)
2. Sycharth Catrin - Mary Evans (WSS)
3. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
4. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer (WSS)

Best Hunters
Puppy: Abbeyford Snow Queen
Novice: Tinglestone Sparkler
Open: Menstonia Misty Dreams

Highest placed Veteran in Open: Sycharth Catrin

top

top

Clumber Spaniel Club Working Test
For Minor Breeds and Any Variety Show or Show Bred Spaniel
(except Irish Water Spaniels)

Saturday 23rd April 2011
At Merevale Estate, Atherstone Warwickshire
By kind permission of Matthew Dugdale

Judges: Mr Rob Aldenton (2911) & Mr Steve Smith

Puppy (2 runners)
1. Royal Russet of Mervalyn - Valerie Maskell (Clumber)
2. Micklemess Spice of Life - Chris Page (Clumber)

Novice (10 runners)
1. Clumbadane Athos - Jon Rudbach (Clumber)
2. Isfryn Park End JW - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Tinglestone Sparkler - Mark Gray (Clumber)
4. Bwgan Llwyd Ar Nantlle - Alison Evans (WSS)
COM. Stedigan Just Be Good - Paul Steadman (WSS)
COM. Stedigan One In Ten JW - Paul Steadman (WSS)

Open (15 runners)
1. Royal Russet of Mervalyn - Valerie Maskell (Clumber)
2. Fiergen Silver Lady - Sandy White (WSS)
3. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer (WSS)
4. Atalas Jack The Lad at Stedigan - Paul Steadman (WSS)
COM. Menstonia Misty Dreams - Julie Shawyer (WSS)
COM. Tinglestone Sparkler - Mark Gray (Clumber)
COM: Fiergen Private Dancer - Sandy White (WSS)
COM. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)
COM. Clumbadane Sirius - Jon Rudbach (Clumber)
COM. Hillpark Sunset Gold Over Blythway - Fiona Stevenson (WSS)

Best in Test:
Royal Russet of Mervalyn - Valerie Maskell (Clumber)

top

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Spring Assessment Test


Saturday 16th April 2011
At Brookwood, Surrey
By kind permission of Richard & Bridget Reeder

Judges: Mrs Sandra Bell (Special Beginners, Puppy and Open) and Mrs Fiona Stevenson (Novice)

(WSS unless otherwise stated)

Special Beginners (2 runners)
1. Spring Carys of Murcot - S Watts
2. Bushwacker Thriller - J Cocking

Puppy (1 runner)
1. Tawnyka Totally Nutmeg - K Edge (Sussex)

Novice (13 runners)
1. Stedigan Just Be Good - P Steadman
2. Cherryheath's Miss Chief JW - S Barkley
3. Stedigan One In Ten JW - P Steadman
4. Tannamoor Anrhydedd - J Crowther

Open (9 runners)
1. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - T Smith
2. Fiergen Silver Lady - S White
3. Fiergen Silver Spirit - P Shawyer
4. Sycharth Catrin - M Evans

Best Hunters
Puppy: Tawnyka Totally Nutmeg
Novice: Stedigan Just Be Good
Open: Fiergen Silver Lady

top

top

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of South Wales
All Minor Breeds and Show Spaniels
(except Irish Water Spaniels)
Assessment Test

10th April 2011
At Neuadd Farm, Cwmyoy, Abergavenny
By kind permission of Mr Richard Morris

Judges:
Mrs Sue Connolly (Special Beginners, Puppy, Novice)
Mr Alan Willis (Intermediate)

Special Beginners (3 runners)
1. Killena Mustang - Carly Sandford
2. Coedybrain Gwenllian - C Randles Price
3. Typica Kingfisher - Terry Evans

Puppy (2 runners)
1. Typica Kingfisher - Terry Evans
2. Typica Country Maid - Jan Rees

Novice (13 runners)
1. Isfryn Park End JW - Tina Smith
2. Stedigan One in Ten JW - Paul Steadman
3. Sycharth Hob y Derri Dando - Mary Evans
4. Stedigan Just Be Good - Paul Steadman

Intermediate (10 runners)
1. Atalas Jack The Lad at Stedigan - Paul Steadman
2. Sycharth Hob y Derri Dando - Mary Evans
3. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith
4. Sycharth Catrin - Mary Evans

Best Hunter from Special Beginners, Puppy and Novice:
Bwgan Llwyd ar Nantlle - Alison Evans
Best Hunter Intermediate: Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer

top

top

Worcestershire Gun Dog Society
A V Working Assessments for Show, Show Bred & Minor Breed Spaniels
(excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

19 March 2011
Judges: Ron Andrews and Martin Kilminster
Church Lench, Evesham
By the kind permission of Mr Byrd

Puppy (2 runners)
1. Royal Russet of Mervalyn - Valerie Maskell (Clumber)
2. Typica Country Maid - Jan Rees (WSS)

Novice (11 runners)
1. Royal Russet of Mervalyn - Valerie Maskell (Clumber)
2. Tannamoor Anrhydedd - Jeanette Crowther (WSS)
3. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando - Mary Evans (WSS)
4. n/a

Open (10 runners)
1. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Sycharth Catrin - Mary Evans (WSS)
3. Menstonia Misty Dreams - Julie Shawyer (WSS)
4. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer (WSS)
COM Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn - Tina Smith (WSS)

Best in Test: Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith

top

top

Field Spaniel Society
All Aged AV Spaniel Field Trial (except ESS and Cocker)


12 January 2011
Woodhall Farm, nr Worcester
By kind permission of Philip Perry
Judges: Mr Elvin Thomas (2184) and Mrs Di Arrowsmith

1. n/a
2. Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. n/a
4. n/a

Best in Field Trial: Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
Guns Choice: Isfryn Ghost Swift - Tina Smith (WSS)
Best Clumber Spaniel: Tinglestone Sparkler - Mr Gray
Best Field Spaniel competing at the FT: Vraibleu Daisy Cutter - Elspeth Hazell
Best Field Spaniel bred by the owner: Vraibleu Daisy Cutter - Elspeth Hazell
Best Field Spaniel that has not won a prize at a FT: Vraibleu Daisy Cutter - Elspeth Hazell

top

top