BACK
Home Page Image
   
 

WORKING RESULTS 2012

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Autumn Assessment Test

United Spaniel Association AV Working Test Show and Minor Breed Spaniels (Excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of South Wales All Minor Breeds and Show Spaniels (except Irish Water Spaniels) Assessment Test

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Spring Assessment Test

Worcestershire Gun Dog Society A V Working Assessments for Show, Show Bred & Minor Breed Spaniels (excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Autumn Assessment Test

Sunday 23rd September 2012
At Martley, Worcestershire
By kind permission of Mr John Pew

Judges: Mrs Sue Millward and Mrs Alison Spiers

(WSS unless otherwise stated)

Puppy (3 runners)
1. Isfryn Lickety Split - Tina Smith
2. Hillpark Summer Dream - Laura Gerlach
3. Stedigan Putley Gold at Bowbrook - Maureen Wilson

Novice (11 runners)
1. Sedgehurst Alma - Graham Constable (Clumber)
2. Isfryn Park End JW - Tina Smith
3. Abbyford Snowqueen - Mark Gray (Clumber)
4. Coedybrain Ryan ar Nantlle -  Alison Evans

Open (10 runners)
1. Menstonia Misty Dreams - Julie Shawyer
2. Tinglestone Sparkler -  Mark Gray (Clumber)
3. Stedigan One In Ten JW - Paul Steadman
4. Sycharth Hob Y Deri Dando - Mary Evans

Best Hunter Puppy: Isfryn Lickety Split
Best Hunter Novice: Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker - Ian Dixon
Best Hunter Open: Menstonia Misty Dreams

top

top

United Spaniel Association
AV Working Test
Show and Minor Breed Spaniels
(Excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

3rd June 2012
At The Merevale Estate, Atherstone, Warwickshre

Judges: Anne Morgan and Gill Pearce-Gudger

(WSS unless otherwise stated)

Special Beginners (2 runners)
1. Sh Ch Belcam Willie Gofar ShCM - Liz Bowe (Sussex)
2. Dayamis Black Cherry - Christopher Dark (Field)

Puppy (5 runners)
1. Stedigan Orchards Mist - Paul Steadman
2. Fiergen Steamy Windows - Sandy White
3. Abbyford Snow Queen - Mark Gray (Clumber)
4. Isfryn Lickety Split - Tina Smith

Novice (6 runners)
1. Sedgehurst Alma - Graham Constable (Clumber)
2. Isfryn Park End JW - Tina Smith
3. Abbyford Snow Queen - Mark Gray (Clumber)
4. Glenbrows Paper Dawn at Graygees - Gina Brown

Open (15 runners)
1. Menstonia Misty Dreams - Julie Shawyer
2. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer
3. Tinglestone Sparkler - Mark Gray (Clumber)
4. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando - Mary Evans

Best Hunter and Best in Test: Sedgehurst Alma

top

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of South Wales
All Minor Breeds and Show Spaniels
(except Irish Water Spaniels)
Assessment Test


13th May 2012
At land in Hollybush, near Blackwood
By kind permission of Mr Keith Masson and Ms Annie Glover

Judges:
Mr Ron Andrews (Hollathorn) and Mr Martin Kilminster (Hatchetts Working Cockers)

(WSS unless otherwise stated)

Special Beginners (1 runner)
1. Bodlon Star Attraction - Ian Dixon
 
Puppy (2 runners)
1. Isfryn Lickety Split - Tina Smith
2. Abbyford Snow Queen - Mark Gray (Clumber)

Novice (12 runners)
1. Bushwacker Hotspot - Ann Lyon
2. Sedgehurst Alma - Graham Constable (Clumber)
3. Coedybrain Ryan ar Nantlle - Alison Evans
COM:
Bodlon Star Attraction - Ian Dixon
Abbyford Snow Queen - Mark Gray (Clumber)
Isfryn Park End JW - Tina Smith
Bwgan Llwyd ar Nantlle - Alison Evans

Intermediate (10 runners)
1. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer
2. Menstonia Misty Dreams - Julie Shawyer
3. Sedgehurst Alma - Graham Constable (Clumber)
COM:
Tinglestone Sparkler - Mark Gray (Clumber)
Isfryn Park End JW - Tina Smith
Sycharth Catrin - Mary Evans

Best Hunter from Special Beginners, Puppy and Novice:
Bushwacker Hotspot
Best Hunter Intermediate:
Menstonia Misty Dreams

top

Photographs courtesy of Terry Evans www.terry-evans.com

top

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Spring Assessment Test


Saturday 21st April 2012
At Brookwood, Surrey
By kind permission of Richard & Bridget Reeder

Judges: Mrs Carol Page [NP3156] (Special Beginners and Novice) and Mr Chris Page [NP2878] (Puppy and Open)

(WSS unless otherwise stated)

Special Beginners (3 runners)
1. Hillpark Summer Dream - Laura Gerlach
2. Bushwacker Hotspot - Ann Lyon
3. Pennylock Thomas - Daren Marler

Puppy (9 runners)
1. Isfryn Lickety Split - Tina Smith
2. Julita Rinatasha JW - Julie Revill
3. Abbyford Snow Queen - Mark Gray (Clumber)
4. Stedigan Pipers Piping - Kim Stone

Novice (15 runners)
1. Tinglestone Sparkler - Mark Gray (Clumber)
2. Stedigan One in Ten JW - Paul Steadman
3. Julita Rinatasha JW - Julie Revill
4. Bushwacker Hotspot - Ann Lyon

Open (12 runners)
1. Fiergen Private Dancer - Sandy White
2. Stedigan One in Ten JW - Paul Steadman
3. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer
4. Tinglestone Sparkler - Mark Gray (Clumber)

Best Hunters
Puppy: Isfryn Lickety Split
Novice: Tinglestone Sparkler
Open: Fiergen Private Dancer

top


top

Worcestershire Gun Dog Society
A V Working Assessments for Show, Show Bred & Minor Breed Spaniels
(excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

17 March 2012
Judges: Ann Jones and Neil Garrod
Church Lench, Evesham
By the kind permission of Mr Byrd

Puppy (7 runners)
1. Abbyford Snow Queen - Mark Gray (Clumber)
2. Fiergen Steamy Windows - Sandy White (WSS)
3. Blythway Sunflower Gold - Fiona Stevenson (WSS)
4. Stedigan Putney Gold at Bowbrook - Maureen Wilson (WSS)

Novice (5 runners)
1. Stedigan One in Ten JW - Paul Steadman (WSS)
2. Tinglestone Sparkler - Mark Gray (Clumber)
3. Isfryn Park End JW - Tina Smith (WSS)
4. Abbyford Snow Queen - Mark Gray (Clumber)
COM Mishules To Bodly Go at Vraibleu - Elspeth Hazell (Field)

Open (8 runners)
1. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer (WSS)
2. Royal Russet of Mervalyn - Valerie Maskell (Clumber)
3. Stedigan One in Ten JW - Paul Steadman (WSS)
4. Tinglestone Sparkler - Mark Gray (Clumber)
COM Vraibleu Daisy Cutter - Elspeth Hazell (Field)


Best in Test: Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer (WSS)
Best Hunter: Tinglestone Sparkler - Mark Gray (Clumber)

top

top