BACK
Home Page Image
   
 

WORKING RESULTS 2013

United Spaniel Association Show Gundog Qualifying Day For AV Spaniels (excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Autumn Assessment Test

United Spaniel Association AV Working Assessment Show and Minor Breed Spaniels (Excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

Sussex Spaniel Association AV Minor Breed Spaniel Working Assessment Test

Working Clumber Spaniel Society Working Test for Minor Breed Spaniels

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Spring Assessment Test

Clumber Spaniel Club Gundog Working Assessment Test For Minor Breed Spaniels and Any Variety Show or Show Bred Spaniel (excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

Worcestershire Gun Dog Society A V Working Assessments for Show, Show Bred & Minor Breed Spaniels (excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

United Spaniel Association
Show Gundog Qualifying Day
For AV Spaniels
(excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

on 15th November 2013
at New Farm, Norton, Nr Evesham, Worcs
At the kind permission of Norman Onens

Judges: Paul Rawlings and Mary Ward

SGWC were awarded to:
Isfryn Lickety Split - Tina Smith (WSS)
Wolliebourne Voom Voom - Heather Mayes (Clumber)
Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker - Ian Dixon(WSS)

Best performance of the day: Wolliebourne Voom Voom
Gun's choice: Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker

top

top

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Autumn Assessment Test

Sunday 22nd September 2013
At Brookwood, Surrey
By kind permission of Richard & Bridget Reeder

Judges: Ms Heather Mayes (Puppy/Open) Mrs Alison Evans (Novice)

(WSS unless otherwise stated)

Puppy (4 runners)
1. Etheridge Iwan - M Hughes (Clumber)
2. Macgiriaght Vindicator - G Constable (Clumber)
3. Catjack Dearieme - C Jackson
4. Thandiwe Lady of the Knight - J Harris (Field)

Novice (7 runners)
1. Chervood's Snow Charon of Knot - M Hughes (Clumber)
2. Isfryn Lickety Split - T Smith
3. Fiergen City Limits - G Cooper
4. Fiergen Steamy Windows - S White

Open (6 runners)
1. Menstonia Misty Dreams - J Shawyer
2. Fiergen Private Dancer - S White
3. Fiergen Silver Spirit - P Shawyer
4. Stedigan One In Ten JW - Paul Steadman

Best Hunters:
Puppy: Catjack Dearieme
Novice: Chervood's Snow Charon of Knot
Open: Menstonia Misty Dreams

top

top

United Spaniel Association
AV Working Assessment
Show and Minor Breed Spaniels
(Excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

Sunday 30th June 2013
at Pelham Lane, Nr Alcester
By kind permission of Lawrence Dewis

Judges: Lawrence Dewis and Peter Long

Puppy (2 runners)
1. Macgiriaght Vindicator - Graham Constable (Clumber)
2. Sonnetend in Touch with Coverwell - Janet Ford (Field)

Novice (7 runners)
1. Isfryn Park End JW - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Isfryn Lickety Split - Tina Smith (WSS)
3. Mishules To Boldly Go at Vraibleu - Elspeth Hazell (Field)
4. Cottonsocks Chase Me - G Woolridge (Am Cocker)

Open (8 runners)
1. Stedigan One in Ten JW - Paul Steadman (WSS)
2. Menstonia Misty Dreams - Julie Shawyer (WSS)
3. Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker - Ian Dixon (WSS)
4. Sedghurst Alma - Graham Constable (Clumber)

Best Hunter and Best In Test: Stedigan One in Ten JW

top

top

Sussex Spaniel Association
AV Minor Breed Spaniel Working Assessment Test

Saturday 29th June 2013
at Weaver Barn, Chippenham
By kind permission of Glynn Smith

Judges: Glynn Smith and Lee Cooper

Puppy (5 runners)
1. Etheridge Iwan - Margaret Hughes (Clumber)
2. Macgiriaght Vindicator - Graham Constable (Clumber)
3. Bramwell Bess - Julia Lewis (Sussex)
4. Etheridge Kyffin - Margaret Hughes (Clumber)

Novice (7 runners)
1. Isfryn Lickety Split - Tina Smith (WSS)
2. Cherwoods Snow Charon of Knott (imp Den) - Margaret Hughes (Clumber)
3. Fiergen City Limits - Gill Cooper (WSS)
4. n/a

Open (7 runners)
1. Stedigan One in Ten JW - Paul Steadman (WSS)
2. Sedgehurst Alma - Gramham Constable (Clumber)
3. Bushwacker Hotspot - Ann Lyon (WSS)
4. Bodlon Star Attraction By Bushwacker - Ian Dixon (WSS)

Best in assessment and best hunter: Stedigan One in Ten JW

top

top

Working Clumber Spaniel Society
Working Test for Minor Breed Spaniels

Sunday 16th June 2013
at Burwarton Estate, Shropshire
By kind permission of Lord Boyne

Judges: Mr Keith Carter and Mr Roy Langford

(Clumbers unless otherwise stated)

Puppy (4 runners)
1. Halestan Ritz - Andy Hales
2. n/a
3. n/a
4. n/a

Novice (7 runners)
1. Sweet Betsie - Jim Winter
2. Ickyticker Hamish - Mark Rydzewski
3. n/a
4. n/a
COM. Isfryn Park End JW - Tina Smith (WSS)
COM. Huddlestone Bungalow Bill - J Smith-Bodden

Open (4 runners)
1. Royal Russet of Mervalyn - Valerie Maskell
2. n/a
3. n/a
4. n/a

Best in Test: Sweet Betsie

top

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Spring Assessment Test


Sunday 21st April 2013
At Brookwood, Surrey
By kind permission of Richard & Bridget Reeder

Judges: Mrs Ann Moon (Puppy/Open) Miss Louise Judge (Novice)

(WSS unless otherwise stated)

Puppy (3 runners)
1. Sedgehurst Paddy - Mark Gary (Clumber)
2. Macgiriaght Vindicator - Graham Constable (Clumber)
3. Thandiwe Lady of the Night - Judith Harris (Field)

Novice (8 runners)
1. Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker - Ian Dixon
2. Abbyford Snow Queen - Mark Gray (Clumber)
3. Isfryn LIckety Split - Tina Smith
4. Isfryn Park End JW - Tina Smith

Open (9 runners)
1. Sedgehurst Alma - Graham Constable (Clumber)
2. Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker - Ian Dixon
3. Abbyford Snow Queen - Mark Gray (Clumber)
4. Fiergen Silver Spirit - Paul Shawyer

Best Hunters:
Puppy: Sedgehurst Paddy
Novice: Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker
Open: Sedgehurst Alma

top


top

Clumber Spaniel Club
Gundog Working Assessment Test
For Minor Breed Spaniels and Any Variety Show or Show Bred Spaniel
(excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

14th April 2013
Judges: Nigel and Lisa Franklin
Merevale Estate, Merevale Park, Atherstone, Warwickshire
by kind permission of Matthew Dugdale

(WSS unless otherwise stated)

Puppy (3 runners)
1. Macgiriaght Vindicator - Graham Constable (Clumber)
2. Huddlestone Bungalow Bill - John Smith Bodden (Clumber)
3. Sedgehurst Paddy - Mark Gray (Clumber)

Novice (7 runners)
1. Huddlestone Bungalow Bill - John Smith Bodden (Clumber)  
2. Micklemess Spice of Life - Chris Page (Clumber)
3. Fiergen Steamy Windows - Sandy White
4. Isfryn Park End JW - Tina Smith

Open (8 runners)
1. Menstonia Misty Dreams - Julie Shawyer
2. Clumbadane Athos - Jon Rudbach (Clumber)
3. Fiergen Private Dancer - Sandy White.
4. Fiergen Silver lady - Sandy White

Best in Test
Menstonia Misty Dreams
Best Clumber in Novice and Puppy
Huddlestone Bungalow Bill
Most improved Clumber of the Last Year
Sedgehurst Alma - Graham Constable

top

top

Photography courtesy of Graham Constable

top

Worcestershire Gun Dog Society
A V Working Assessments for Show, Show Bred & Minor Breed Spaniels
(excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

16 March 2013
Judges: Sue Connolly and Grace Brown
Church Lench, Evesham
By the kind permission of Mr Byrd and Mrs S Byrd

(WSS unless otherwise stated)

Puppy (3 runners)
1. Macgiriaght Vindicator - Graham Constable (Clumber)
2. Sedgehurst Paddy - Mark Gray (Clumber)
3. Pearkim Pendleton - Gill Pearce-Gudger (Cocker)

Novice (9 runners)
1. Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker - Ian Dixon
2. Isfryn Lickety Split - Tina Smith
3. Isfryn Park End JW - Tina Smith
4. Fiergen Steamy Windows - Sandy White

Open (9 runners)
1. Sedgehurst Alma - Graham Constable (Clumber)
2. Menstonia Misty dreams - Julie Shawyer
3. Flergen Sliver Spirit - Paul Shawyer
4. Bushwacker Hotspot - Ann Lyon

Best in Test: Sedgehurst Alma

top

top