BACK
Home Page Image
   
 

WORKING RESULTS 2017

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Spring Working Test - AV Spaniel [except ESS & Cocker] - 8th April 2017

Working Minority Breeds Spaniel Club Working Test - AV Spaniel [except ESS & Cocker] & KC WGC on dummies - 13th May 2017

South Eastern Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Spring Working Assessment Test - AV Spaniel [except ESS & Cocker] - 21st May 2017

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Autumn Working Assessment Test - AV Spaniel [except ESS & Cocker] - 9th September 2017

Working Minority Breeds Spaniel Club Autumn Working Test - AV Spaniel [except ESS & Cocker] & KC WGC on dummies - 16th September 2017

Spanish Water Dog Club Working Test - AV Spaniel [except ESS & Cocker] - 23rd September 2017

Clumber Spaniel Club Working Test - AV Spaniel [except ESS & Cocker] - 24th September 2017

KC Working Gundog Certificate Day (on game) - 6th October 2017

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Spring Working Test
AV Spaniel [except ESS & Cocker]

8th April 2017

New Farm, Nr Evesham, Worcs
By kind permission of Norman Onens

Judges: Mr James Starkey [3478] & Mrs Claire Starkey

Puppy (2 runners)
1. Micklemess Making Music at Clumberdane - J Rudbach (Clumber)
2. Magic Du Kreizker - R Reece (Field)

Novice (7 runners)
1. n/a
2. Isfryn Spotless at Ferderyn - D Yates (WSS)
3. Glenbrows Tease - E Jones (WSS)
4. n/a

Open (7 runners) 
1. Valentisimo's Guerrero - N Egginton (SWD)
2. Isfryn Lickety Split - T Smith (WSS)
3. Fiergen City Limits - G Cooper (WSS)
4. Isfryn Spotless at Ferderyn - D Yates (WSS)

Best Hunter Novice: Isfryn Spotless at Ferderyn
Best Hunter Open: Valentisimo's Guerrero
top

Working Minority Breeds Spaniel Club Working Test
AV Spaniel [except ESS & Cocker] & KC WGC on dummies

13th May 2017

Stockton Manor Farm, Stockton, Wiltshire
By kind permission of Mr Barney Stratton

Judges: Mr Tom Shepard [B2476] & Mr Neil Varney

Novice (8 runners)
1. Thandiwe Arthur Sixpence - M Sanderson (Field)
2. Josalyn Nana Natallia – A Green (SWD)
3. Jackpotstud Super Model - C Knowles (Clumber)
4. Isfryn Spotless at Ferderyn - D Yates (WSS)
COM Micklemess Making Music at Clumberdane - J Rudbach (Clumber)

Open (6 runners).
1. Isfryn Sprotless at Ferderyn -  D Yates (WSS)
2. n/a
3. n/a
4. Isfryn Lickety Split – Tina Smith (WSS)
COM Cocolambton Geranium - R Reece (Field)

WGC on dummies.
Josalyn Nana Natallia
Isfryn Sprotless at Ferderyn
Jackpotstud Super Model
Micklemess Making Music at Clumberdane
Thandiwe Arthur Sixpence 

top

South Eastern Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Spring Working Assessment Test
AV Spaniel [except ESS & Cocker]

21st May 2017

Ashmere Farm, Meopham, Kent
By kind permission of Mr David Stapleton

Judges: Mr Chris Page & Mrs Carol Page

Special Beginner (5 runners)
Judged by Carol Page
1. Raitaro’s Bootylicious- P Allen (Am Cocker)
2. Sh Ch Winhampton Over The Yardarm At Harrifield JW,ShCM - L Thorogood (Clumber)
3. Mianatra Bound To Be Blossom (Lagotto) - B DeBlasi
4. Llon Tegwen - M Chisholm (WSS)

Puppy (9 runners)
Judged by Chris Page
1. Sabisabi Cherokee Tomhawk - M Skillen (Am Cocker)
2. Sabisabi Cherokee Awinita - D Kirton (Am Cocker)
3. Kingsmist Panther – J Harris (Field)
4. Deanway Summer Storm - A Moon (Sussex)

Novice (18 runners)
Judged by Chris & Carol Page
1. Jackpotstud Super Model - C Knowles (Clumber)
2. Quajalosh Miss Attitude Of Sabisabi- D Kirton (Am Cocker)
3. Bramnell Bess - J Lewis (Sussex)
4. Glenbrows Memento - N Ottaway (WSS)

Open (10 runners)
Judged by Chris & Carol Page
1. Isfryn Spotless at Ferderyn - D Yates (WSS)
2. Isfryn Hocus Pocus JW – T Smith (WSS)
3. Blythway Sunflower Gold – F Stevenson (WSS)
4. Isfryn Lickety Split – T Smith (WSS)

Best in Test and Best Hunter in Test: Isfryn Spotless at Ferderyn
Best Non-WSS: Jackpotstud Super Model
top

 

Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Autumn Working Assessment Test
AV Spaniel [except ESS & Cocker]

9th September 2017

Hall Farm, Abbots Ripton, near Huntington, Cambridgeshire 
By kind permission of John Fellowes, 4th Lord de Ramsey 
& invitation of Kieron Moore 

Judge: Mary-Jane Opie

Puppy (1 runner)
1. Stedigan Starz in Their Eyes - C Dixon (WSS)

Novice (11 runners)
1. Jacranella Solo - J Sutherland (WSS)
2. Jacpotstud First Lady - C Knowles (Clumber)
3. Valentisimo's Chicita - L Meakin (SWD)
4. Blythway Horizon Gold - F Stevenson (WSS)

Open (10 runners)
1. Valentisimo's Guerrero - N Egginton (SWD)
2. Isfryn Spotless at Ferderyn - D Yates (WSS)
3. Cherryheath's Miss Chief JW - S Barkley (WSS)
4. Jackpotstud Super Model - C Knowles (Clumber)

Best hunters:
Puppy: Stedigan Starz in Their Eyes
Novice: Jacranella Solo
Open: Jackpotstud Super Model
top

Working Minority Breeds Spaniel Club Autumn Working Test 
AV Spaniel [except ESS & Cocker] & KC WGC on dummies

16th September 2017

Crix, London Road, Hatfield Peverel, Essex
By kind permission of Alison Twinley

Judges: Mr Terry Baker [1939] & Mr Stephen Hood

Novice (11 runners)
1. Jackpotstud Super Model - C Knowles (Clumber)
2. Sabisabi Cherokee Tomhawk - M Skillen (Am Cocker)
3. n/a
4. n/a

Open (3 runners)
1. Josalyn Nana Natallia - A Green (SWD)
2. n/a
3. n/a

KC WGC on dummies
awarded to 
Isfryn Hocus Pocus JW - Tina Smith (WSS)
Twistmount Echo at Isfryn - Tina Smith (ESS)
top

Spanish Water Dog Club Working Test
AV Spaniel [except ESS & Cocker]

23rd September 2017

Stapleford Shoot, Melton Mowbray, Leics
By kind permission of Ralph Sturgess

Judges: Mr Martin Deacon [A2242] & Mr Chris Page

Puppy (2 runners)
1. Isfryn Peeping Tom - T Smith (WSS)
2. Valentisimo's Vasco Balboa - N Spencer (SWD)

Novice (12 runners)
1. Cuatropatas Osana - J Johnson (SWD)
2. Glenbrows Tease - E Jones (WSS)
3. Buttermilk Wavelet at Pabiaga - T Whitehead (SWD)
4. Sh Ch Creeaark Fantastica - E Hirst (Clumber)

Open (6 runners)
1. Valentisimo's Guerrero - N Egginton (SWD)
2. Thiandiwe Arthur Sixpence - M Sanderson (Field)
3. Isfryn Spotless at Ferderyn - D Yates (WSS)
4. Josalyn Nana Natallia - A Green (SWD)

Best Hunter: Valentisimo's Guerrero
Best in Test: Valentisimo's Guerrero
Most Promising Handler: E Jones (Glenbrows Tease)
top

Clumber Spaniel Club Working Test
AV Spaniel [except ESS & Cocker]

24th September 2017

Clumber Park
By kind permission of

Judges: Mr Terry Baker [1939] & Ms Heather Mayes

Novice (9 runners)
1. Micklemess Making Music at Clumberdane - J Rudbach (Clumber)
2. Sabisabi Cherokee Tomhawk - M Skillen (Am Cocker)
3. Jackalantern Lancer Macgiriaght – F Geraghty (Clumber)
4. Sh Ch Creeaark Fantastica - E Hirst (Clumber)

Open (6 runners)
1. Thiandiwe Arthur Sixpence - M Sanderson (Field)
2. Macgiriaght Bodecia – F Geraghty (Clumber)
3. Isfryn Spotless at Ferderyn - D Yates (WSS)
4. Jackpotstud Super Model - C Knowles (Clumber)
COM. Josalyn Nana Natallia - A Green (SWD)
 
Best Hunger: Thiandiwe Arthur Sixpence
Best Clumber: Micklemess Making Music at Clumberdane
top

KC Working Gundog Certificate Day (on game)

6th October 2017

Stapleford Park Shoot, Stapleford, Melton Mowbray, Leics
By Kind Permission of Ralph Sturgess

Assessor: Roy Ellershaw [2766]

KC WGC on Game awarded to:
Isfryn Hocus Pocus JW - Tina Smith (WSS)
Isfryn Spotless at Ferderyn - Debbie Yates (WSS)
Twistmount Echo at Isfryn - Tina Smith (ESS)
top